CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F87397

Jerry Rogawski
Dorby Frocks, Ltd.
463 Seventh Ave.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of labels from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Rogawski:

In your letter dated May 16, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a sewbar, a 100% polyester satin label. The label is made from fabric produced in Taiwan which is cut and printed in Sri Lanka. The label contains fiber content, country of origin, and care instructions and will be sewn into a garment in the U.S.

The applicable subheading for the sewbar will be 6307.90.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up articles, . . . Other: Labels, other than cotton. The rate of duty will be 8 per cent ad valorem.

HTS 6307.90.3020 falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division